About Saint Mary's

Committees

 

UNIVERSITY ELECTIONS  2018

SENATE BY-ELECTION

The by-election for one (1) full-time faculty member to serve a two-year term on the Academic Senate closed at 4:00 PM, Friday, 5 October 2018.  The result of this election is as follows:

Elected to serve on the Academic Senate for a two-year term ending 31 August 2020: 

Dr. Peter Twohig

 

STAFF OBSERVER ON THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS:

At the end of the nomination call for the position of Staff Observer on the Saint Mary’s Board of Governors, there were four (4) nominees received by the Senate Office.   The Senate Elections Committee met on Tuesday, August 28, 2018 to decide the outcome. The result is as follows:

Elected to a two year term (2018-2020) as Staff Oberserver on the Board of Governors - Barb Bell, Senate Office

 

ELECTION OF TWO FACULTY MEMBERS OF THE ACADEMIC SENATE TO SERVE ON A REVIEW COMMITTEE FOR THE POSITION OF PRESIDENT (as per Section 4, Article 2, sub-setion 3 (b) and (f) of the By-Laws of Saint Mary's University)

At the close of nominations on Wednesday, August 22, 2018 only two nominations were received by the Senate Office. The following members are elected by acclamation:

Dr Marc Doucet, Political Science

Dr Mohammad M. Rahaman, Finance, Information Systems & Management Science.

 

UNIVERSITY APPOINTMENTS COMMITTEE

 

ARTS

COMMERCE

SCIENCE

1. Rylan Higgins 16 – 19 ANTH

1   David Wicks 17 - 20 MGMT

1.  Ron Russell 17 - 20 BIOL

2.  Xiaoping Sun 17 - 20 HIST

2.  Mahmoud Moh'd 17 - 20 FINA

2.  Rob Singer 17 - 20 CHEM

3.  Blake Brosn 17 - 20 HIST/ACST

3.  Shyamala Sivakumar 18 - 21 CISY

3.  Mitja Mastnak 18-21 MATH

 

 

UNIVERSITY REVIEW COMMITTEE

 

ARTS

COMMERCE

SCIENCE

1.  Russell Perkin 18 - 20 ENGL

1.  Mohmoud Moh'd 17 - 19 FINA

1.  David Bourgeois 17-19  PSYC

2.  Randal Hart 18 - 20 SOCI

2.  Jean Helms Mills 18 - 20 MGMT

2.  Jason Masuda 17 - 19 CHEM

3.  Philip Giles 18 - 20 GEOG

3. Dr Bidyut Tulukdar 18-20 ECON

3.  Marcin Sawicki 18-20 ASTR/PHYS

 

 

PANEL OF FULL PROFESSORS

 

ARTS

COMMERCE

SCIENCE

1.  Alex Soucy 17 - 19 RELS

1. Ather Akbari 18 - 20 ECON

1.  Rob Singer 18 - 20 CHEM

2.  Elissa Asp 18 - 20 ENGL

2. Shyamala Sivakumar 18 - 20 CISY

2. Arla Day 18 - 20 PSYC

 

 

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 2018-2021

Goran Stanivukovic, ENGL

Alexamdra Dobrowlsky, POLI

2017-2020

Linda Campbell, ENVS

Danika van Proosdij, GEOG

2016-2019

Renee Hulan, ENGL

Natalia Kotchetova, ACCT

 

  SENATE

  

2021

2020

2019

Karen Grandy, COMM

  Catherine Loughlin, MGMT 

Lindan Warner, HIST

Veronica Stinson, PSYC

 Tatjana Takseva, ENGL

Myles McCallum, CLAS

Marc Doucet, POLI

 Jason Grek Martin, GEOG

Madine VanderPlaat, SOCI/CRIM

Karly Kehoe, HIST

 Abdul-Rahman Khokhar, FINA

Mohammad Rahaman, FINA

Jeff Power, ACCT

 VACANT - By-election in progress

Daniel Hall, ENGL

 

 

 2018-2019 MEMBERSHIP ON SENATE COMMITTEES

ACADEMIC APPEALS                                                                                                                                                  

Dr Bidyut Talukdar (ECON/Bus)          

Dr Philip Giles (GEOG/Arts)    

Dr Aldona Wiacek (ENVS/Science)          

Dr. Coleen Barber (BIOL/FGSR – grad appeals only)   

Senate Chairperson (who shall chair)

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)      

Registrar (or designate)                                                                                                                                    

Secretary of Senate (Sect.)

                                                                                                                                            

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE                                                                                                                                              

Dr Ather Akbari (ECON/Bus)    

Dr Hong Fan (ACCT/Bus)        

Dr Florian Muenkel (FINA/Bus)        

Dr Ashley Carver (CRIM/Arts)

Dr Stephanie Morley (ENGL/Arts) 

Dr Randy Hart (SOCI-CRIM/Arts)     

Dr David Bourgeois (PSYC/Science)     

Dr Luke MacDonald (EGNE/Science)      

Dr Clarissa Sit (CHEM/Science)

The Senate Chairperson (Dr Madine VanderPlaat) (who shall chair)

Mr Ossama Nasrallah (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)       

TBA (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)

         

ACADEMIC DISCIPLINE APPEAL BOARD                                                                                                              

Dr Karen Grandy (COMM/Bus)

Dr Bidyut Talukdar (ECON/Bus)          

Dr Peter Twohig (ACST/Arts)

Dr Lyndan Warner (HIST/Arts)

Dr Anne Dalziel (BIOL/Science)

Dr Ehab Elsharkawi (EGNE/Science)        

TBA (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)       

TBA (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)

   

ACADEMIC PLANNING                                                                                                                                            

Dr Mark Barr (ENGL/Arts)                   

Dr Ethan Pancer (MKTG/Bus)  

Dr Camilla Holmvall (PSYC/Science)   

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)

Vice-President, Academic & Research (who shall Chair)                                                                                    

Deans of Faculties (4)                                                                                                                                       

University Librarian                                                                                                                                         

Associate Vice-President, Teaching and Learning

Secretary of Senate (Sect.)

                                                                                                                                              

ACADEMIC REGULATIONS                                                                                                                         

Dr Eric Henry (ANTH/Arts)                 

Dr Kate Kimery (CISY/Bus)

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)         

Two Faculty Deans

    Dr Lori Francis (acting)           

    Dr Margaret MacDonald           

Vice-President, Academic & Research or designate (Dr Smith) (who shall chair)                                                            

Registrar                                                                                                                                                          

Dean of Graduate Studies & Research (graduate regulations only)                                                                                  

Assistant Registrar, Admissions and Scholarships (for mtgs to discuss admission requirements)                            

Secretary of Senate (Sect.) 

                                                                                                                                           

CURRICULUM                                                                                                                                                           

Dr Hamdi Driss (FINA/Bus)                                                                                                                 

Dr Todd Calder (PHIL/Arts)                                                                                                    

Dr Kai Ylijoki (CHEM/Science)                                                            

Vice-President Academic & Research or a Dean (ex-officio)                                                                                           

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)                                                                  

Registrar                                                                                                                                                          

One representative, Studio for Teaching & Learning - Distance Education (S. Woods)                                               

Secretary of Senate Office (Sect.)

      

LIBRARY                                                                                                                                                       

Dr Kai Ylioki (CHEM/Science)                         

Dr Rahman Khokhar (FINA/Bus)                                                          

Dr Myles McCallum (ML&C/Arts)                                                                               

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)  

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)                                                                    

University Librarian                                                                                                                                         

One represnetative, Studio for Teaching and Learning (S. Woods) 

                                                                                                 

LITERACY STRATEGY                                                                                                                                             

University Librarian (who shall chair)                                                                                                               

Director, Writing Centre (ex-officio)

Dr Shelagh Crooks (PHIL/Arts)

*Dr Karen Grandy (COMM/Bus)

Dr Nicole Conrad (PSYC/Science)

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

                                                                                                                                            

STUDENT DISCIPLINE                                                                                                                                              

Dr. Rachael Collins (SOCI-CRIM/Arts)                                                                            

*Dr Veronica Stinson (PSYC/Science)                                                                          

Dr Liqiang Chen (FINA/Bus)                                                                                                                

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)                                                                                           

Mr Ossama Nasrallah (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)  

                                                                                                                         

AGENDA

Dr Lyndan Warner                                                                                               

Dr Veronica Stinson                                                                                        

Dr Jason Grek Martin                                                                                                   

Mr Ossama Nasrallah (Student Senator elected by Senate to Apr/19)                                                     

Secretary to Senate Office (Sect.)  

                                                                                                                                

BY-LAWS                                                                                                                                                       

Dr Jason Grek Martin (an elected member of Senate who shall chair)                                                      

Dr Myles McCallum (an elected faculty member appointed by Senate)                                                    

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)                                                       

Dr Marc Doucet Parliamentarian, (appointed annually by Senate)                        

Secretary to Senate Office (Sect.)  

                                                                                                                                

ELECTIONS

Dr Karen Grandy

Dr Myles McCallum                                                                             

Dr Marc Doucet

Dr Abdul-Rahman Khokhar                                                                         

Dr Lyndan Warner

                                                                                             

SENATE EXECUTIVE                                                                                                                                                   

Dr Karen Grandy                                                                                                         

Dr Tatjana Takseva                                                                              

Mr Ossama Nasrallah (Student Senator elected by Senate to Apr/19)                          

Chair of Senate (who shall chair) (Dr Madine VanderPlaat)                                         

Vice-Chair of Senate (alternate chair) (Dr Tatjana Takseva)                  

President                                                                                                                                                         

Vice-President, Academic and Research                                                                                                            

Deans of Faculties                                                                                                                                            

Registrar                                                                                                                                                          

Secretary of Senate Office (Sect.) 

                                                                                                                        

LEARNING AND TEACHING                                                                                                                   

Dr Alexander Avdulov (ML&C/Arts) 

Dr Valerie Creelman (COMM/Bus)                                                                               

Dr Leanna Closson (PSYC/Science)                                                                  

Dr Margaret McKee (MGMT/FGSR/BUS)                                                                          

Dr Tatjana Takseva (One member of Senate selected by Senate)                                                  

One representative from Library (nom by Univ Librarian) (Dr Heather Sanderson)                                                                      

One representative from Studio of Teaching and Learning (Ms Stefani Woods)                                                                                                    

One part-time faculty member nom by Committee - Dr Steve Cloutier (ENGL/Arts)                                  

Up to four additional members recommended to Senate by the Committee    

Dr Shelagh Crooks (PHIL/Arts) (Acting Chair)                                                       

Dr Paul Muir (MATH/Bus)                                                                            

Ms Roxanne Richardson (BIOL/Science)                                                                                   

Dr Laura Weir (BIOL/Science)                                                                              

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (One full-time student rep - nominated by SA/Committee to Apr. 19)                                                          

TBA (One part-time student nominated by OPTAMUS/Committee to Apr. 19)                                                                             

Vice-President Academic and Research (ex-officio)                                                                                                       

Accociate Vice-President, Teaching and Learning   

                                                                                                                                  

SCHOLARSHIP                                                                                                                                                          

*Dr Mohammad Rahaman (FINA/Bus)                                                                                           

*Dr Meg Ternes (PSYC/Science)                                                                            

Dr Evangelia Tastsoglou (SOCI/Arts)                                                                                        

Mr Ossama Nasrallah (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)                   

Assistant Registrar, Admissions and Scholarships (Jim Dunn) (ex-officio)                                                                       

Financial Aid Counselor (Marla Douglas) (non-voting and Sect.)  

                                                                              

Ad-hoc Committee

Committee to Review the Instructor Course Evaluation Process

Faculty Representatives (elected by Senate)

Dr Jeff Power (Acct/BUS)

Dr Myles McCallum (ML&C/Arts)

Dr Adam Sarty (Dean, FGSR)

Dr Steve Smith (Acting Registrar)

Mr Brian Hotson (Directory, Writing Centre)

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)

Secretary of Senate (Sectry)

 

Committee on Accessibility in the Saint Mary's Academic Environment

Faculty Representatives (elected by Senate)

Dr Sailaja Krishnamurti (RELS/Arts) (Chair)

Dr Tatjana Takseva (ENGL/Arts)

Dr Linda Campbell (ENVS/Science)

Dr Daniel Hall (ENGL/Arts)

Dr Myles McCallum (ML&C/Arts)

One representative from the Fred Smither Centre (Ms Megan Adams) 

The University Librarian

Mahmudur Rahman Shovon (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)

Secretary of Senate (Sectry)

                                                                                                            

Joint Committees                                                                                             

HONORARY DEGREES                                                                                            

Dr Myles McCallum

Dr Mark Raymond                                                                                                                               

Mr Ossama Nasrallah (Student rep appt’d by SA to Apr/19)  

                                                                                     

JOINT ACADEMIC COMMITTEE OF THE ATLANTIC SCHOOL OF THEOLOGY AND SAINT MARY’S UNIVERSITY          

Dr Magi Abdul-Masih (Chair, Religious Studies)

Dr Syed Adnan Hussain (Religious Studies)  

              

Presidential Committee                                                                                                                                                     

BUDGET (2018-2019 only)                                                                                         

Dr Catherine Loughlin

Dr Jeff Power                                                                                                                                 

(Appointments are for the current budget period.  Members may be reappointed.)

              

 

 

Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching

In 2012, the Quality of Teaching Committee (est. 1988) was renamed the Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching to reflect its role in providing leadership in these areas. The Committee supports a range of initiatives through the Studio for Teaching and Learning (Studio), including Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Awards.

2016-17 Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching

Name Department E-mail Address
Esther Enns Vice President, Academic & Research (Acting) vpacademic@smu.ca
Alec Soucy Faculty of Arts alec.soucy@smu.ca
Valerie Creelman Faculty of Commerce valerie.creelman@smu.ca
Leanna Closson Faculty of Science leanna.closson@smu.ca
Diane Crocker Faculty of Graduate Studies and Research diane.crocker@smu.ca
Tatjana Takseva Member of Senate tatjana.takseva@smu.ca
Stefani Woods eLearning stefani.woods@smu.ca
Heather Sanderson Patrick Power Library heather.sanderson@smu.ca
Will Kay Educational Developer, Teaching Support william.kay@smu.ca
Howard Donohoe Part-time Faculty howard.donohoe@smu.ca
Roxanne Richardson Member at Large roxanne.richardson@smu.ca
Claudia De Fuentes Member at Large claudia.defuentes@smu.ca
Blair Jones SMUSA VPAcademic.SMUSA@smu.ca
Todd Smith Studio for Teaching and Learning (non-voting) todd.smith@smu.ca
Maryanne Fisher, Chair Member at Large  mlfisher@smu.ca
Julie Quinn Member at Large julie.quinn@smu.ca
Julia Roddi Part-time Student  

The Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching welcomes expressions of interest from faculty regarding membership on the Committee.

Scholarship of Teaching and Learning Awards Sub-Committee, 2016-17

Name Department E-mail Address
Valerie Creelman (Chair) Faculty of Commerce valerie.creelman@smu.ca
Howard Donohoe PT Faculty howard.donohoe@smu.ca
Leanna Closson Faculty of Science leanna.closson@smu.ca
Heather Sanderson Library heather.sanderson@smu.ca