Department of Anthropology

Courses

This page will provide you with information about the anthropology courses we offer at Saint Mary's. The table below will give you information about current courses. Under the "Title" column, you will find links to syllabi, which contain outlines, expectations, etc.

2018 - 2019 

 Fall

Course Title Instructor Days Time Location
ANTH 1202 Introduction to Soci-Cultural Anthropology Rylan Higgins  MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm B TH-A
ANTH 1271 Introduction to Archaeology Jonathan Fowler  TR 08:30 am-09:45 am MM TAUD
ANTH 1280 Introduction to Biological Anthropology Laura Eastham TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm LA 170
ANTH 2273 Who Owns the Past? Laura Eastham TR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm MM 209
ANTH 2282 Introduction to Forensic Anthropology Daniel Gaudio TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm MM TAUD
ANTH 2301 Anthropology of Childhood Rylan Higgins  MW 10:00 am-11:15 am LA 273
ANTH 2311 Ethnology: Melanesia Michelle MacCarthy  MW 02:30 pm-03:45 pm LA 177
ANTH 2392 Linguistic Anthropology Eric Henry  MW 10:00 am-11:15 am LA 282
ANTH 3376 Archaeology of Death Megan Bower  MW 08:30 am-09:45 am MM 201
ANTH 3396 Language Issues in Canada Eric Henry  MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm LA 178
ANTH 3471 Forensic Skeletal Identification Daniel Gaudio W 02:30 pm-05:00 pm MM 226
ANTH 3571 Archaeological Mysteries Jonathan Fowler  TR 10:00 am-11:15 am LA 282
ANTH 3574 Public Archaeology Jonathan Fowler  W 08:30 am-11:15 am MS 228
ANTH 3827 Economic Anthropology Michelle MacCarthy  TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm LA 177
ANTH 4501 Honours Thesis Research Eric Henry  TR 10:00 am-11:15 am MS 214


Winter

Course Title Instructor Day Time Location
ANTH 1202 Intro to Soci-Cultural Anthrop Rylan Higgins  TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm LA 170
ANTH 1290 Intro to Language & Society Eric Henry  MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm MM TAUD
ANTH 2316 Indigenous Peoples of Canada TBA MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm LA 273
ANTH 2326 Contemporary East Asia Eric Henry  MW 10:00 am-11:15 am MM 227
ANTH 2826 Sp Top: Environmental Anth Michelle MacCarthy  TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm ME 110
ANTH 3316 Anthropology of Religion TBA MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm B 201
ANTH 3378 Landscape Archaeology Jonathan Fowler  TR 10:00 am-11:15 am LA 178
ANTH 3381 Anthropological Genetics TBA MW 08:30 am-09:45 am ME 104
ANTH 3382 Paleoanthropology TBA TR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm MM 226
ANTH 3472 Forensic Skeletal Analysis TBA W 02:30 pm-05:00 pm MM 226
ANTH 3474 Human Variation TBA TR 10:00 am-11:15 am MM 226
ANTH 3475 Palaeopathology TBA MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm MM 226
ANTH 3828 Stuff: Intro to Material Cult Jonathan Fowler  TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm MS 228
ANTH 3829 SpTop:Anthropology of Tourism Michelle MacCarthy  MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm LA 177
ANTH 4452 Hist: Anthropological Thought Michelle MacCarthy  MW 02:30 pm-03:45 pm ME 104
ANTH 4502 Honours Thesis Writing Eric Henry  TR 10:00 am-11:15 am MS 214